ab 1949 Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bundespräsidenten

1949-1959 Theodor Heuss
*1884-01-31, †1963-12-12
1959-1969 Heinrich Lübke
*1894-10-14, †1972-04-06
1969-1974 Gustav Heinemann
*1899-07-23, †1976-07-07
1974-1979 Walter Scheel
*1919-07-08
1979-1984 Karl Carstens
*1914-12-14, †1992-05-30
1984-1994 Richard von Weizsäcker
*1920-04-15
1994-1999 Roman Herzog
*1934-04-05
1999-2004 Johannes Rau
*1931-01-16 †2006-01-27
2004-     Horst Köhler
*1943-02-22

ab 1949 Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bundeskanzler

1949-1963 Konrad Adenauer
*1876-01-05, †1967-04-19 (CDU)
1963-1966 Ludwig Erhard
*1897-02-04, †1977-05-05 (CDU)
1966-1969 Kurt Georg Kiesinger
*1904-04-06, †1988-03-09 (CDU)
1969-1974 Willy Brandt
*1913-12-18 (Herbert Ernst Karl Frahm), †1992-10-08 (SPD)
1974-1982 Helmut Schmidt
*1918-12-23 (SPD)
1982-1998 Helmut Kohl
*1930-04-03 (CDU)
1998-2005 Gerhard Schröder
*1944-04-07 (SPD)
2005-         Angela Merkel
*1954-07-17 (CDU)